Home / Meetings / IMBER OSC 2014 / Programme

Programme

2014 IMBER OSC Programme

Sunday 22 June   Monday 23 June   Tuesday 24 June   Wednesday 25 June   Thursday 26 June   Friday 27 June
    08:00 Registration   08:00 Registration   08:00 Registration   08:00 Registration    

09:00-18:00 Parallel Workshops

W1 – Capacity Development for IMBER 

W2 Data Management for IMBER 

 

13:30-17:30 

W11 – Scientific Peer Review and Publication for Young Marine Researchers 
 

17:00-21:00 Registration

 

18:30 Ice breaker: Radisson Blue Hotel, Bryggen

 

09:00-18:00 Parallel Workshops

W3 – A view towards integrated Earth System models: human-natural system interactions in the marine world 

W4 – Communities of practice for supporting long-term sustainability of the world's oceans 

W5 – Marine regime shifts around the globe: the societal challenges 

W6 – Paradigm shift in plankton ecology: the central role of mixotrophic protists in future oceans 

W7 – Approaches to predicting fish from physics: strengths, weaknesses and ways forward 

W8 – Beyond ‘Z’: what modellers need and empiricists have to offer to better incorporate higher trophic levels and humans in end-to-end models 

W9 – Eastern Indian Ocean upwelling research initiative planning Workshop Phase 3: physical dynamics and ecosystem responses 

W10 – Surface Ocean CO2 Atlas (SOCAT) Community Event 

 

 10:00-10:30 Coffee break 

 

12:00-13:30 Lunch

 

13:00-14:30 Poster session

 

15:30 Coffee break 

 

18:00-20:00
Reception: Håkonshallen

 

08:30-09:00 Opening 
(Watch video streaming...)

Moderator: Eileen Hofmann, Old Dominion University, USA

Tore Nepstad, Managing Director, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen

Dag Rune Olsen, Rector, University of Bergen, Bergen

 

09:00 Eileen Hofmann

Introduction to the IMBER Open Science Conference

 

Plenary session 1
(Watch video streaming...)

Moderator: Julie Hall, NIWA, New Zealand

 

09:30 Nicolas Gruber, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Warming up, turning sour, losing breath: The regional perspective

 

10:00 Kon-Kee Liu, National Central University, Taiwan

Anthropogenic impacts on biogeochemical processes and ecosystems in continental margins

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea

 

11:00-12:30 Parallel session 1

A1.1 – The ocean carbon cycle 

A3.1 – Marine planktonic ecosystems 

B2.1 – Microbial and geochemical perspectives 

D1.1 – Marine environmental status and biodiversity 

D2.1 – Communities of practice 

E1.1 – Subarctic and Arctic regions 

E3.1 – Boundary currents in the Indian Ocean 

F3.1 – Continental margins 

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch and Posters

 

14:00-15:30 Parallel session 2

A1.2 – The ocean carbon cycle 

A3.2 – Marine planktonic ecosystems 

B2.2 – Microbial and geochemical perspectives 

D1.2 – Marine environmental status and biodiversity 

D2.2 – Communities of practice 

E1.2 – Subarctic and Arctic regions 

E3.2 – Boundary currents in the Indian Ocean 

F3.2 – Continental margins 

 

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee/Tea

 

16:00-17:30 Parallel session 3

A1.3 – The ocean carbon cycle 

A3.3 – Marine planktonic ecosystems 

B2.3 – Microbial and geochemical perspectives 

C3.1 – Impact of climate change 

D1.3 – Marine environmental status and biodiversity 

D2.3 – Communities of practice 

E1.3 – Subarctic and Arctic regions 

F3.3 – Continental margins 

 

17:30 Poster Session

 

Plenary session 2
(Watch video streaming...)

Moderator: Raleigh Hood, UMCES Horn Point Lab., USA

08:45 Introduction

 

09:00 Coleen Moloney, Ma-Re Institute, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Food webs and biogeochemistry in a changing marine environment

 

09:30 Jean-Pierre Gattuso, CNRS, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche, France

Drivers of, and responses to, ocean acidification

 

10:00-10:30 Introduction to IMBER synthesis and future directions, Eileen Hofmann

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea

 

11:00-12:30 Parallel session 4

A1.4 – The ocean carbon cycle 

A4.1 – End-to-end modelling 

C3.2 – Impact of climate change 

D1.4 – Marine environmental status and biodiversity 

D3.1 – Responses of society 

E1.4 – Subarctic and Arctic regions 

F2.1 – High-CO2 oceans 

F4.1 – Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems 

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch and Posters

 

14:00-15:30 Parallel session 5

A1.5 – The ocean carbon cycle 

A4.2 – End-to-end modelling 

B3.1 – Mesopelagic functional groups 

C3.3 – Impact of climate change 

D1.5 – Marine environmental status and biodiversity 

D3.2 – Responses of society 

F2.2 – High-CO2 oceans 

F4.2 – Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems 

 

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee/Tea

 

16:00-17:30 Parallel session 6

A1.6 – The ocean carbon cycle 

B1.1 – The dark ocean 

B4.1 – Biogeochemical dynamics under changing climate 

C3.4 – Impact of climate change 

D4.1 – Future Oceans’ stewardship 

E2.1 – Southern Ocean ecosystems 

F2.3 – High-CO2 oceans 

 

17:30 Poster Session

 

Plenary session 3
(Watch video streaming...)

Moderator: Ratana Chuenpagdee, Memorial University, Canada

08:45 Introduction

 

09:00 Alida Bundy, Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada

Dead ends and grasping hands: failed governance and the need to integrate human-ocean interactions into global change research

 

09:30 Corinne Le Quéré, University of East Anglia, UK

Perspective on Future Earth

 

10:00 Introduction to the discussion on future  research questions and science directions, Eileen Hofmann

 

10:15-10:45  Coffee/Tea

 

10:45-12:30 Break-out Groups

Discussion on future research questions and science directions:

Breakout group 1 - Continued integration of marine biogeochemistry and ecosystem research
Moderators: Alistair Hobday, Geraint Tarling, Gerhard Herndl

group1.pdf 98.41 kB

Breakout group 2 - Impacts of global change and climate variability on marine systems
Moderators: Laurent Bopp, Nicolas Gruber, Andreas Oschlies 

group2.pdf 660.83 kB

Breakout group 3 - Role of multiple drivers and stressors, and responses of society
Moderators: KK Liu, Keith Criddle, Jean-Pierre Gattuso 

group3.pdf 103.85 kB

Breakout group 4 – Integration of marine biodiversity and conservation
Moderators: Dan Costa, Claudio Campagna, Tatiana Rynearson 

group4.pdf 319.87 kB

Breakout group 5 - Integration of ocean-human systems
Moderators: Alida Bundy, Ratana Chuenpagdee, Olivier Maury 

group5.pdf 455.13 kB

Breakout group 6 - Data Management for IMBER
Moderators: Alberto Piola, Cyndy Chandler, Su Mei Liu 

group6.pdf 265.14 kB

Breakout group 7 - Capacity Building for IMBER
Moderators: Jing Zhang, Julie Hall, Ed Urban, Samina Kidwai 

group7.pdf 159.23 kB

 

12:30-14:00 Lunch and Posters

 

14:00-15:30 Parallel session 7

A2.1 – Synthesis of ecological and biogeochemical variability 

B1.2 – The dark ocean 

B4.2 – Biogeochemical dynamics under changing climate 

C3.5 – Impact of climate change 

D3.3 – Responses of society 

E2.2 – Southern Ocean ecosystems 

F1.1 – Oxygen minimum zones 

 

15:30-16:00 Coffee/Tea

 

16:00-17:30 Break-out Group Reports and Discussion

 

20:00 Dinner – Fløyen Restaurant

 

Plenary session 4
(Watch video steaming...)

Moderator: Ian Perry, Fisheries and Ocean Canada, Canada

08:45 Introduction

 

09:00 Claudio Campagna, Wildlife Conservation Society, Argentina

Species and spaces in the ocean: From sustainability to conservation

 

09:30 Alistair Hobday, CSIRO, Australia

Climate change impacts and adaptation options for high trophic level marine species

 

10:00-10:30 Coffee/Tea

 

10:30-12:00 Parallel session 8

A2.2 – Synthesis of ecological and biogeochemical variability 

B1.3 – The dark ocean 

B4.3 – Biogeochemical dynamics under changing climate 

C1.1 – Beyond ‘Z’ 

D3.4 – Responses of society 

D5.1 – Tracking for conservation 

F1.2 – Oxygen minimum zones 

 

12:15 Eugene Murphy, British Antarctic Survey, UK 

Wrap-up on future research questions and science directions and conference synthesis

 

12:45-13:15 Closing